Project/Area Number |
15K00203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Koda Hiroki 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (70418763)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIMURA TAKESHI 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (80452308)
KUNIEDA TAKUMI 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 技能補佐員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発声運動 / 霊長類 / 発話進化 / 霊長類発声 / 情動 / 条件づけ / ニホンザル / 音声 / 伝染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Language or speech is a typical behavior characterizing humans, and particular the vocal imitation is a special component dividing our speech from the vocalizations of the other nonhuman primates. However, the evolutionary origins of such an ability of vocal imitation has been still unclear. In this research project, I attempted to reveal the behavioral mechanisms underlying voluntary control of vocal actions, and further search for the similar phenotypes of human "vocal imitation" in the monkeys' vocalization, by analyzing the vocal motor behavior of Japanese moneys who were well-trained by the operant conditioning approaches. I found voluntary vocal control of monkey vocalizations requires the inhibitory control more importantly than those of touch motor control, suggesting their vocal control is substantially different from hand movements. Further, intensive experiments of auditory feedback test showed no effect of auditory stimuli on acoustic characters of macaque's vocal output.