Cognitive science research on individual difference in empathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Michio  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60399011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共感 / 偏見 / 葛藤 / オキシトシン / 社会的サポート / 文化 / 偏見、葛藤 / 認知的共感 / 情動的共感 / 畏敬 / 攻撃性 / セロトニン神経系遺伝子 / セロトニン神経系遺伝子多型 / オキシトシン受容体遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Empathy is multi-dimensional concept with emotional and cognitive components. Empathy facilitates understanding of others’ feelings and altruistic behavior. We developed a new Japanese version of the IRI (IRI-J) with satisfactory reliability and validity. We also found that activation in the left VLPFC during empathizing with the target person, who lost a small amount of money, was positively correlated with the amount of money distributed; this activation mediated a relationship between norm of restitution toward helping and the amount of distributed money. These results suggest that activation in the left VLPFC during empathizing with others experiencing negative circumstances is associated with altruistic behavior.