Effects of healthy and pathological aging on neural correlates of episodic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Kumamoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Maki  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80422145)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピソード記憶 / ワーキングメモリ / 加齢 / 脳機能画像法 / fMRI / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Episodic memory (memory for personal events) and working memory (memory for temporality storing and manipulating information) decline with increasing age. Using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), we tried to examine the age-related change of cognitive and brain activity underlying the age-related decline in memory function. Previous studies have reported that, relative to younger adults, older adults tend to show increased memory related activity in the prefrontal cortex. Consistent with this evidence, we found increased prefrontal activity when comparing working memory related activity of old-old adults to that of young-old adults. In addition, we demonstrated that the increased prefrontal activity plays a compensatory role in mediating age-related decline in working memory function. In the different line of study, we tried to create an episodic memory task - a memory task evaluating memory for contextual information of place - which is suitable for older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の記憶機能の加齢変化に関する先行研究の多くでは、高齢者と若齢者を対象として、記憶課題に関連した行動成績や脳活動を両者で比較することで検討されてきた。本研究から、幅広い年齢帯の高齢者を対象とし、かつ、加齢と共に大きくなる個人差を含めて検討すること、また、高齢者に適した記憶課題を作成して検討すること、が必要であることが示唆された。研究知見も合わせて、こうした点を明らかにしたことが、本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義と言える。