A self-organization learning model of between modalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Makioka Shogo  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60264785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共感覚 / 自己組織化学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / モダリティ間マッピング / 心的空間 / 多感覚統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When thinking about numbers and days of the week, people with spatial sequence synesthesia automatically ”see” the images of number (or week) array. The arrangement of numbers and days is different for each individual, and often have irregular shapes such as curves and zigzags. Such a phenomenon can be explained by the idea that self-organizing learning occurs between the part of the brain that handles the quantity of numbers (or that handles the order of the days of the week) and the part of the brain that represents the space. In this study, we examined whether such irregular shapes exist unconsciously in the brains of people without synesthesia. A series of psychological experiments revealed that people without synesthesia also has idiosyncratic correspondence between numbers (or days) and space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究においては、共感覚を持たない人々は左から右に向かう「心的数直線」をもつという説が有力であった。本研究では、「心的数直線」の向きや形状について、特定の仮説によらずに検証を重ねることにより、実際にはその向きや形状が個人間で多様であり、不規則な場合もあることを明らかにした。これが本研究の学術的な意義である。さらに本研究によって、共感覚を持たない人には意識できない数や曜日と空間との対応関係を、心理実験を通して可視化する方法を開発することができた。これは自らの心について知りたいという多くの人々の欲求を叶えるものであり、それが本研究の社会的意義である。