An applied research on the mere exposure effect for advertising
Project/Area Number |
15K00211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 単純接触効果 / 広告 / 注意 / 顔 / 好意度評定 / 単純接触 / 好意度 / 表象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore the method in which the mere exposure effect can be applied to advertising. In Study 1, the results from four experiments revealed that the mere exposure effect occurred for internalized visual images. This suggested that the occurrence of the mere exposure effect dose not depend on what participants observed, but how they constructed visual images of the stimuli. On the basis of this view, in Study 2, actually published advertising images that were consisted of product images along with a female model were utilized as stimuli. The results from 4 experiments showed that the mere exposure effect occurred only for model images that inevitably captured participants’ attention. The results also indicated that it was necessary for the occurrence of the mere exposure effect that participants explicitly direct their attention toward product images while they repeatedly observed the adverting images.