A Study on the Developmental Foundation of Musical Behaviors from the Perspectives of Embodied Cognition and Ecological Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shin  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60530219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今川 恭子  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80389882)
村上 康子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20458863)
長谷川 慎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00466971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音楽的行動 / 母子遊び / 楽器 / 探索 / 発達 / 音楽性 / 身体性認知 / アフォーダンス / 音楽発達 / 探索行動 / コミュニカティヴ・ミュージカリティ / 子ども / 身体 / 観察 / モノ / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project investigated the developmental basis of human musical behaviors. The major activities of the project are summarized as follows. (1) Using videotaped data featuring scenes of interactive play on musical instruments by parent-child pairs, we described the transitional processes of the children’s behaviors from explorative to musical manipulations on the instruments. We reported this achievement in academic papers and book chapters. (2) To capture the in-depth development of musical behaviors, we ran a preliminary experiment with children using original musical devices and ran another study of children and adults to record the kinematic data when they played a drum. (3) We theoretically interpreted our achievements in this project with reference to Communicative Musicality (Malloch, S., and Trevarthen, C., eds.), which gives insights into the research on the origin of human musicality and its development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的な意義は、音楽発達に関する従来の研究においては体系的な観察が十分になされていなかった「乳児期の子どもと楽器とのかかわり」を詳細に観察・調査し、それにもとづく理論的な展望を示したことにある。この成果は、特に音楽の初期教育における子どもの身体的な探索の重要性をデータに基づいて確認し、人間の音楽性とその発達が具体的な行動を基盤にしていることを示唆したものである。こうした本研究の取り組みは、音楽教育や保育領域における音楽的な素材(例えば音の出るモノや楽器)の導入の仕方や、子どもの探索的な行動の意味を受けとめる養育者や保育者の視点の拡張を促すという点で社会的な意義があるといえる。