Creative cognitive process in art appreciation and its enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshifumi  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (90285073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords創造的思考 / 絵画鑑賞 / 制約緩和 / 芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beginners of art appreciation generally have “reality constraints” in that they show a strong tendency to insist on identifying depicted objects and their realistic expression in artwork. Relaxing the constraints might enhance creativity in art appreciation in art beginners.
We conducted an experiment in a laboratory and a field-experiment in an art gallery to examine the effects of reading commentaries on artworks to relax reality constraints. An analysis of the conversations of participants during appreciating artworks in the experiments suggested that the process of appreciating artworks involved an interaction between the information obtained by the artwork itself and the external knowledge provided through the commentaries. It is also suggested that taking longer time for appreciation enhanced the relaxation of the reality constraints in art novices.