The role of executive function in the flexible reading of the diagrams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sugio Takeshi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60335205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 健二  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50586021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords図的表現 / 抑制的制御 / 大域的特性 / 局所的特性 / 慣習的知識 / 視覚的注意 / 空間手がかり法 / 階層図 / 幾何学的特性 / 参照枠 / 課題セット / 抑制的処理 / 認知的制御 / 認知的柔軟性 / 図的表現の読解 / 大域的読解 / 反応抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reading a diagram in a flexible manner requires the utilization of the conventional knowledge about the diagram for deriving its meaning. In the present study, we investigated how both visual attention and cognitive control are involved in the perception and the cognition of the diagrams at both a global and a local level. In addition, we explored the neural mechanisms of global reading of the diagrams by using fMRI. As a result, we found that the category-specific knowledge of the diagrams indeed influenced both the global and the local processing of the diagrams. Moreover, the brain activation showed that inhibitory control was involved in the global processing of the diagrams. These results suggest that the role of conventional knowledge in the flexible reading of the diagrams, and it is necessary to consider how to apply such principle to a diagram design.