Adaptive visual environment as an ultimate form of vision-related universal design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40278495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬谷 安弘  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 准教授 (30454721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 色覚異常 / 白内障 / カラーマネジメント / 色順応 / 水晶体 / ヘイズ値 / シミュレーション / バリアフリー / プロジェクタカメラシステム / 混同色 / 照明 / 光学散乱 / 同時色対比 / ディスプレイカラーマネジメント / 色恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of adaptive visual environment as an ultimate form of vision-related universal design, three research topics were tackled as follows. Firstly, a template function for haze estimation of cataract crystalline lens was obtained through subjective evaluations of visibility by pseudo-cataract observers. Secondly, a novel simulation method of dichromat color vision using a projector-camera system was developed. Thirdly, a practical method of obtaining a color transfer matrix was developed for color management system achieving a constant color perception on a display across observations under various illuminants of different colors.