Cognitive neuroscience research on facial attractiveness by cosmetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science (2016-2017)
Osaka Shoin Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakato Emi  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30509211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化粧 / NIRS / 顔の魅力 / 頭部近赤外光計測装置 / 化粧顔 / 魅力 / 近赤外分光法 / 顔認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the brain activity on the facial attractiveness by means of cosmetics, although it has been well known that cosmetics enhance female facial attractiveness (e.g. Cox & Glick,1986; Mulhern et al, 2003). Previous neuroimaging studies on facial attractiveness have reported that the frontal cortex was involved in the judgement of facial attractiveness (e.g. Nakamura et al, 1998; O’Doherty et al, 2003). This study aims to investigate whether female faces by means of cosmetics activated the frontal cortex using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Measurements were made in males' frontal cortex during passive viewing either ten pictures of unfamiliar female cosmetic or non-cosmetic faces. The result showed that the hemodynamic response for the cosmetic faces increased as compared to non-cosmetic ones in the frontal cortex. This result suggests that males' frontal cortex was involved in the judgement of attractive female faces by cosmetics.