Effects of group size on leadership in interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriko  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 講師 (80374106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 紀子  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (00391863)
阪田 真己子  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (10352551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共同作業 / 参加人数の違い / 社会的手抜き / マルチモーダルインタラクション / 行動指標 / 心理指標 / 課題達成度 / 作業満足度 / 言語行動 / 非言語行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effects of group size, from individuals to five-party, using the furniture assembly task. We use three behavioral indexes, i.e. degree of completion, time-to-completion, and duration of interaction with materials, in a physical performance evaluation. Furthermore, we use three psychological indexes, i.e., degrees of contribution, satisfaction, and familiarity, in a psychological evaluation. These results suggest that social loafing effects have emerged by increasing the number of participants.