Development of QOL-multi-imaging system based on calm and amusement feeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Makoto  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (70091816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 景山 陽一  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40292362)
石沢 千佳子  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (00282161)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  秋田大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 技術専門員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人間計測 / 心理変化 / 体調検出 / 近赤外情報 / 熱赤外情報 / 3次元情報 / マルチイメージングシステム / 画像処理 / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the elemental technologies for QOL -multi-imaging system based on calm and amusement feeling. We focused on the relations between target emotions and behavioral human body and face (i, e., body movement, facial expression, temperature of the face, and lip motion). The following conclusions could be derived: (1) near infrared information of cheeks and nasal region are useful for detecting calm and amusement feeling, (2) focus on the variation of 3-dimensional coordinate of the upper half of the body and feature points of a face can serve as efficient indices for detecting the occurrence of amusement feelings, (3) command identification accuracy was improved by hybrid method using extreme values of vertical lip motion feature and DTW matching, (4) fluctuation of lateral-lip movement can be suitable for judging the not-so-good condition, (5) temperature changes in cheeks and noses are useful for detecting arousing emotions and judging a forced laugh.