Project/Area Number |
15K00224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
okawa kazuya 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50344966)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 三次元計測 / 物体識別 / 路面計測 / 画像認識 / Complement Naive Beyes / 水平維持機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is necessary to periodically and quantitatively judge the spot and degree of the hindering movement of a wheelchair, in the sidewalk space. Therefore, a laser sensor was mounted on a small mobile robot, and an automatically identification method of spot requiring repair was investigated. Specifically, firstly, a mechanism that keeps the laser sensor horizontally in order to measure the unevenness of the road was developed. And a method that can measure the road surface with high accuracy regardless of usage conditions was proposed. However, weeds and deceleration zones are not repair spots even at spots where unevenness road are detected. Therefore, a deep learning was applied to identify them, and the identification rate was improved by comprehensively judging a plurality of identification results. The effectiveness of these proposed methods was confirmed experiments in the real environment.