Protein-based visual receptive fields for image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKADA-SHUDO YOSHIKO  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50231212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Katsuyuki  情報通信研究機構, 主任研究員 (90359084)
WARANABE Masayoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00175697)
TANAKA Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00227125)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80262286)
Research Collaborator TANABE Tokimasa
MUKAI Takayuki
OSAWA Shuhei
FUKAZAWA Hikaru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成タンパク質 / バクテリオロドプシン / 網膜神経節細胞 / 一次視覚野単純細胞 / 受容野 / 空間フィルタリング / 光受容タンパク質 / 画像フィルター / 微分応答 / 視物質 / DOGフィルター / 神経節細胞受容野 / Gaborフィルター / 欠陥検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The limited range in which the visual system neurons respond is called a receptive field and is composed of an excitation area and a suppression area showing a potential response of different polarity to the light stimulus. In this study, a photosynthetic protein, bacteriorhodopsin was used as it was, spatial filters that mimic only the structure of receptive fields were prepared and applied to analog image processing. The positive and negative polarity reversal differential responses exhibited by the electrochemical cell are replaced with excitation and repression response of the receptive field, and the element is realized by a very simple method of selectively patterning on the opposite transparent electrode and covering with the mask pattern. Using these image processing elements, real-time image feature detection and comparison with an animal 's electrophysiological response were demonstrated.