Development of high-density, high-precision real-time distance image generation circuit using superpixel and disparity model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Miyama  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 講師 (30324106)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスーパーピクセル / ステレオマッチング / 距離画像 / FPGA / ASIC / ステレオ視 / VLSI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a VLSI processor which realizes high density and high precision distance image generation from stereo images in real time. The academic features and originality of this research are 1) fast and highly accurate superpixel division algorithm, 2) high speed algorithm to generate range image with clear boundary using superpixels, 3) real-time processor architecture for the algorithm. As a result of the research, we obtained the prospect of realizing a processor that generates distance images with throughput of HD 60 fps at a frequency of 100 MHz.