Automated Vermin Detection Using Infrared Surveillance Cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yasunari  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (00262957)
Research Collaborator 環境機器株式会社
株式会社防除研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords害獣検知 / 異常検知 / ネズミ検知 / 動き検知 / 赤外線監視カメラ / 画像処理 / 画像認識 / パターン認識 / ネズミ検出 / 動き検出 / 害獣検出 / 移動物体検出 / 確率的追従背景差分法 / 動きの時空間的特徴 / 動きの時空間的数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years, the monitoring or the exterminating the vermin such as rats or insects appeared in a restaurant or a food factory came to be strongly demanded from a surge of the interest in food safety. To perform monitoring and the extermination effectively and to confirm an effect of the extermination, the video images from infrared surveillance cameras installed at such a local site are often used. The visual inspection of the video by a human forces the inspector to a burden and causes the degradation of the inspection accuracy. Therefore, this study developed an automated detection system of the specified vermin; this system first detects moving objects in the video images from infrared surveillance cameras, then analyzes the spatio-temporal pattern of the motion of the moving objects, and compares the pattern to that of the target vermin.