Effective elimination of the effect of reverberation in sound field control based on inverse filtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tatekura Yosuke  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30372519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音場制御 / 逆フィルタ処理 / 室内残響 / 音響伝達特性 / 焦点音源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to establish fundamental technologies to make it possible for everyone to enjoy sound field control, by constructing acoustic transfer characteristics control method without depending on room facilities and reverberation situation.
First, comfortably simultaneous measurement method was introduced for the acoustic transfer characteristics betewwn multiple control points and multiple loudspeakers. Next, the research representative conducted a fundamental research on the modeling of the impulse response, and obtained knowledge on the reverberation structure and phase correction included in the transfer function matrix. Furthermore, to improve the reverberation durability in the sound field control method, a new sound field personalization which extended wave field synthesis was developed. In addition, certain results were obtained on the sound reproduction method of masking including the sound localization information.