Study on mechanism of occlusion perception and processing method of high-definition images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70283421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 昇  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (70185338)
山田 光穗  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (60366086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオクルージョン / 知覚 / 奥行き知覚 / 眼球運動 / 調節 / 色彩 / モデル化 / 立体映像 / 注視のモデル / 輻輳角 / 生体信号 / 同時計測 / 調節力 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured eye movements and accommodation of the crystalline lens during gazing at an occlusion region. We analyzed a relationship between these signals, and proposed a model of visual information processing. Feasibility of image controlling in displaying 3D image was examined. We developed a system which displayed the different focus image according to gaze points. Using an optical see-through HMD, we measured eye movements and refractive index of the lens changing a gaze target between a real object and an image on HMD. Changing displaying positions of an image was also examined. Using a real object, we measured eye movements and refractive index simultaneously, and designed a model of gaze positions, vergence, and accommodation. Under a condition of a set of colors which are perceived as equiluminance instead of non-equiluminance patterns, we experimented on the perception of an occlusion. We obtained results which suggested this condition is similar to non-equiluminance case.