| Project/Area Number |
15K00234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKAWA Junsei 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), シニア研究員 (50114781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 久幸 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00104539)
杉本 俊二 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50422811)
細川 浩 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80181501)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 聴覚皮質 / 音の時間的構造 / 時間逆転音 / 光計測 / 微小電極計測 / STRF(周波数時間応答野) / 条件付け / モルモット / 音の繰り返し間隔 / 時間非対称音 / 逆転音 / 反応選択制 / 抑制機構 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Temporal information of the sounds is an important cue for recognition of the sounds as well as the frequency information. However, the neuronal processing of the temporal information of sounds has not been well investigated. In this study, we aimed to investigate the neuronal processing of temporal information of sounds in the auditory cortex of guinea pigs, using an optical recording and the extracellar recording techniques. Using temporally asymmetric natural sounds (recorded footstep sounds, F) and their temporal-reversal (rF), and repetitive sounds of F with various intervals, guinea pigs were trained under the classical conditioning to these sounds with rewards. We found that guinea pigs could discriminate F from rF and the interval trained from untrained intervals. We also found that the neuronal activity of the auditory cortex was changed plastically after the training and that the change conformed to the behaviors of the guinea pigs after the training.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、音や音声言語の認識において重要な要因である音の時間的構造の検出に、聴覚皮質がどのように関わるかについて、動物実験を行って調べた研究である。その結果、動物も人と同様に音の時間的構造を検出すること、その検出には聴覚皮質が関わること、および、時間的構造を有する音に対する条件付け訓練により聴覚皮質ニューロンの反応特性が可塑的に変化することが明らかになった。このような研究は世界的に数が少ないこと、本研究は聴覚皮質における音の認識機構の解明に寄与するものであること、また、査読付き国際雑誌に掲載されたことから、学術的意義を有する。