Omni-binaural recording system for high realistic sound field creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2017)
Mie University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishino Takanori  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (40329769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Kazuya  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20273295)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords立体音響 / バイノーラル録音 / 多視点映像 / くぼみ付き球状マイクロホンバッフル / 多聴点音響信号の統合 / 深層学習 / 音源定位モデル / ぼみ付き球状マイクロホンバッフル / 多聴点音響収録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An omni-binaural recording system for 360-degree video was proposed. The proposed system consists of a spherical microphone baffle and a method of integrating recorded signals. This spherical microphone baffle has six hemispherical hollows. Each hollow is modeled on a cavity of concha. Acoustical characteristics of the proposed baffle were obtained by a numerical analysis, and spectral differences between two and six hollows were insignificant. Moreover, a generating of binaural signals for arbitrary listening direction was proposed. The proposed method was based on the weighted sum method and able to generate a desired binaural signals.