Shape Reconstruction by Using Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iiyama Masaaki  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (70362415)
Research Collaborator Sonogashira Motoharu
Hirofuji Yuki
Fujimura Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords形状計測 / 散乱現象 / 照度差ステレオ / コンピュータビジョン / 3次元計測 / カメラキャリブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed methods for measuring 3D shape by using scattering in participating media. Two different approaches were developed; 3D reconstruction with a spot laser and with multiple spot lights. Our method with a spot laser can measure occluded surfaces by using scattering of laser and reflected light. Our method with multiple spot lights improves the accuracy of measurement. We also constructed a measurement system with water tank, laser and cameras, and evaluated the effectiveness of our methods.