Estimating Reflectance Properties Based on Semi-Parametric Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kenji  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50380712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦濱 喜一  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10150492)
井上 光平  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70325570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URAHAMA KIICHI  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10150492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異方性BRDF / 変数分離 / 最大事後確率推定 / インバースレンダリング / BRDFデータ再構成 / EMアルゴリズム / 不均等拡散面 / 未較正照度差ステレオ / 異方性反射 / 等方性反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method for reconstructing real-world BRDFs from BRDF data, which are raw data captured by exhaustively tabulating reflectance from many sampled incident and reflected directions. More specifically, we derive a low-dimensional semi-parametric model to perform interpolation directly in the parameter space to the missing reflectance data. The approach employed in this study is as follows. The microfacet distribution in an anisotropic reflectance model is first approximated as a product of two constrained mixtures of Gaussian distribution functions. Then, this approximation leads fitting low-dimensional parametric models to the acquired reflectance data to provide a maximum a posteriori (MAP) estimation. Finally, unknown set of model parameters is determined by minimizing Kullback-Leibler distance between expected and observed probability density functions. The reconstructed BRDF is then used for completely rendering virtual objects from missing BRDF data.