Project/Area Number |
15K00240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA OSAMU 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20357891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥村 浩 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50251195)
村木 里志 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70300473)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生体電気インピーダンス / トモグラフィ / 超音波 / イメージング / トモグラフィー / 超音波エコー / インピーダンス / 逆モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have tried to develop a novel imaging method, which combines bioelectrical impedance tomography and ultrasonography. This method can visualize information on both organizational structure and composition by compensating for respective faults in both imaging methods. To verify the proposed method, a simulation, basic experiments, and an estimation beef marbling score in live beef cattle were conducted. As a result, we have developed a highly complete device for bioelectrical impedance tomography. However, we have not improved accuracy of impedance imaging yet based on boundary conditions obtained by ultrasonography. Our elemental technologies have progressed in these years so that we would like to continue the research and development to achieve our goal in the near future.