Spoken term detection system with high retrieval accuracy, high speed and small resources using Deep Neural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Itoh  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (90325928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 時旭  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (50415642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ogura Kanayo  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (10432139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声言語処理 / 音声検索 / 音声中の検索語検出 / 深層学習 / Deep Neural Network / スパースベクトル / Deep Neural Net / 未知語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims the realization of high retrieval accuracy, speed up and small resources for spoken term detection among video data or voice data. The research introduced deep learning so called DNN (Deep Neural Network). The developed method utilizes the conventional retrieval method for spoken term detection and extracts candidates in the first step. It realized the high retrieval accuracy and speed up by performing detailed matching between a query and the small number of extracted candidates in the second step. Furthermore, we realized the speed up and small resources by the method of pre-retrieval for all syllable bigrams.When a spoken query is given, we developed the spoken term detection system that realized high retrieval accuracy, speed up and small resources.