Auto-generation of the handwritten character and brush character with individuality and natural variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
SHIN JUNG PIL  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (40315677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筆跡 / 文字合成 / 個人性 / 変異性 / 文字生成 / 異変性 / 拡張性 / 筆者識別 / 毛筆文字の生成 / 異変製 / 毛筆文字の合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerned with the character generation method modeled personal handwriting. This research has succeeded to generate a handwritten character affected by (1) individuality and (2) natural variation of handwriting. It was based on this and 3 targets were established about this problem. First the character method to synthesize from a sample which has not written actually (called (3) scalability) has been developed aiming at realization of a more convenient system. Next the generated character was utilized and the performance of the on-line writer verification was improved. The artificial brush type character with 3 natures mentioned before was synthesized and model development for synthesis of the writing brush character was achieved.