Robust super-resolution method for depth images based on image colorization
Project/Area Number |
15K00246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI KATSUMI 工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (20339138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 利博 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (00190140)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 画像復元 / 画像修復 / 最適化 / 深度画像 / カラリゼーション / 画像処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work proposed a new depth image recovery method based on image colorization. Assuming that neighbor pixels of a depth image have almost the same values when neighbor pixels of a chrominance image have almost the same values, the depth image recovery problem was formulated as the mixed l_1 and l_2 minimization problem and provides an iterative algorithm. Numerical examples show the efficiency of the proposed algorithm.