Research on new multi-layer motion features effective for video recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2017)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ueki Kazuya  明星大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80580638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords映像認識 / 映像検索 / モーション認識 / 多層 / CNN / TRECVID / モーション特徴 / 識別的モーション特徴 / オプティカルフロー画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the extraction of discriminative and highly accurate motion features with multi-layered structure, we were able to construct video retrieval system ahead of schedule by extracting the gradient motion features, specifically the optical flow features, and training them with convolutional neural networks. In addition, we evaluated our system with a large-scale video database at the TREC Video Retrieval Evaluation benchmark (TRECVID) organized by the National Institute of Standards and Technology and confirmed its effectiveness.