Development of color moving image restoration method based on sparse coding theory for high-quality imaging under low illumination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Saitou Takahiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10150749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 隆  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (80241115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疎表現 / 画素ビニング / 仮想多重撮像 / 3次元DCT / ポアソンーガウス雑音 / 低照度 / 3次元ST-DFT / 3次元DFT / Short-Time DFT / 平均値分離 / 動画像復元 / ポアソン分布 / ガウス分布 / 信号依存性雑音 / 3次元冗長DCT / 分散安定化 / 三次元冗長DCT / Color Shrinkage / 分散安定化逆変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Like a surveillance camera image at nighttime, the signal value observed under an extremely dark situation, it is necessary to introduce some techniques for improving the statistical reliability to the process of the restoration. We examined the restoration method composed of three processing. That is, virtual multiplex imaging which is composed by pixel binning and redundant subsampling, moving image denoising using 3-dimentional DCT and super-resolution deblurring.
While accomplishing the research, we found that 3-dimentional ST-DFT can represent moving image more sparsely than 3-dimentional DCT.