Research on Image Recognition Using The Viewpoint of Test Sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Kazuhiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40345426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsディープラーニング / 適応的 / 画像認識 / 対象計数 / 対象識別 / 対象追跡 / セマンティックセグメンテーション / 画像ラベリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed adaptive integration method of multiple CNNs. When there is large appearance changes, the accuracy tend to drop. We used gating CNN and expert CNNs. Gating CNN is for assigning sub-task to expert CNNs. Expert CNN trained images assigned by the gating CNN. The effectiveness of the proposed method is shown by experiments.
In the task on object tracking in a video, the tracking accuracy drops when occlusion occurs. We proposed a method to predict whether occlusion occurs or not. When occlusion occurs, the learning rate of tracking model is changed. Our method can track object under the occlusion with higher accuracy in comparison with conventional method.