Study on Image Representation Learning and Understanding based on Human's Perception Principle and Deep Statistical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2016-2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Han Xian-HUa  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60469195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 延偉  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像認識 / 機械学習 / コンピュータビジョン / パターン認識 / 画像処理 / 画像表現 / High-level特徴学習 / 高レベル画像表現 / 人間認知理論 / K-Supportプーリング法 / Stacked Fisher Network / CNN / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at learning compact and inherent image representation for high-level vision probelms, and developed advanced image recognition and understanding methods. Our main achievements are three-fold: 1) Based on human’s perception principle, we transformed the raw-image domain into differential excitation domain and proposed to use the micro-texton as local descriptors for retaining all information, which would be distinguishable even for the subtle difference in image structures. 2) We proposed a novel middle-level image representation learning framework via exploring the deviation statistics of local descriptor set on the learned GMM model; 3) We stacked several layers of the middle level representation extraction framework, and proposed multiple-layer fisher network architecture for high-level feature learning. We applied our proposed image representation learning strategy for several image recognition applications, and proved much better performances can be achieved.