Silent Spot Generation Technique Under Loud Noise Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Yoshinobu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30268312)
Research Collaborator SHI Chuang  電子科技大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクティブノイズコントロール / サイレントスポット生成システム / 騒音制御 / バーチャルセンシング / パラメトリックスピーカ / 快適な音環境 / サイレントスポット生成技術 / 能動騒音制御 / 工場騒音 / FPGA / サイレントスポット / 騒音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this project is to develop a silent spot generation system, which realizes comfortable sound environment for users who stay under terrible loud acoustic noise environment like inside factory. To do this, the silent spot generation system creates comfortable sound environment for users who can acoustically take a rest. In order to realize this system, we have developed silent spot generation systems using parametric array loudspeakers, which have super directivity feature and deliver sound to a limited area, and using virtual sensing technique, which allows error microphones to locate at an appropriate position where does not avoid user's convenience for their works and activities. The effectiveness of the developed systems has been demonstrated through some simulation and experimental results.