Detection of traced handwriting by information sensing on the appearance of its strokes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Akao Yoshinori  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 室長 (30356159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報センシング / 筆跡 / 質感 / 複眼画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traced handwriting is a representative of unnatural handwriting which have to be detected in the process of forensic handwriting examination. Therefore in this study, a method and an index for the detection of traced handwriting was introduced by sensing the information related to material characteristics appeared on handwritten strokes. Compound-eye polarization imaging system with coaxial illumination module was newly developed for this purpose. The image information acquired by the system was processed and the relationship with dynamics of pen tip movement during handwriting behavior were analyzed. The relationship with experts’ point of view was also investigated. An experimental result for ballpoint pen showed that the ratio between two polarization images at different status was considered to be related with pen pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,筆跡の質感から知覚される書字運動に関する情報が,限られた部分ではあるが測定に基づいて得られることを示すものであり,知覚情報処理の学術分野に貢献した.また複眼光学系を用いて偏角反射特性を効率的に計測する手法は,新たな情報センシング手法を提供した.筆跡鑑定は,現状では熟練者の目視に頼っているが,その一部に測定を導入し,客観化と数量化できる可能性が見込まれるなどの社会的意義も認められた.