Research on mechanism for generating vibrato in operatic singing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Hironori  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40374102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音声生成 / 声道 / ビブラート / オペラ歌唱 / MRI / シミュレーション / 横隔膜 / 鼻腔 / 声帯振動 / 発声・発話器官 / 歌声 / MRI動画 / 鼻腔・副鼻腔 / 時間領域差分法 / 発声器官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In normal speech, it is believed that the pitch is controlled mainly by the cricothyroid and thyroarytenoid muscles: the activity of the cricothyroid muscle increases the pitch, while that of the thyroarytenoid muscle decreases. To examine whether the vibrato is generated in the same mechanism, the vocal tracts of operatic singers were imaged by real-time MRI during singing, and the vibration patterns were analyzed on the vocal tract wall. As a result, the larynx, pharynx, and tongue were vibrating to a large extent. This fact indicated that the hypopharyngeal constrictor muscle activated. The muscle fiber arrangement, furthermore, implied that the vibrato could be controlled by the cricothyroid and thyropharyngeal muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビブラートは様々なジャンルの歌で用いられる歌唱技術であるが、その生成メカニズムははっきりしていない。そこで本研究では、体内の運動を可視化できるリアルタイムMRIという技術を用いて、オペラ歌唱におけるビブラートにともなう発声器官の振動パタンを分析した。その結果、話声における声の高さの制御にはほとんど用いられない下咽頭収縮筋が活動していることが明らかになった。すなわち、オペラ歌唱のビブラートでは、話声と異なる方法で声の高さの制御をしていることが明らかになった。この知見はビブラートの習得に貢献すると考えられる。