Application of a fractional derivative for a virtual coupling in haptic interface
Project/Area Number |
15K00266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Masayuki 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (00334805)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / 力触覚提示 / 非整数階微分 / バーチャルカップリング / 力覚提示 / 人工現実感 / 受動性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposed and discussed a method using a virtual coupling (VC) with fractional derivatives for a haptic interface in a virtual reality system. In this method, the VC uses fractional derivatives instead of a virtual damper that is generally used in a VC. This research derived property of passivity for various approximation methods of a fractional derivative first, then showed that the VC with fractional derivatives can stably display a virtual environment with harder stiffness. It also showed the conditions of a fractional derivative for operators to feel harder surface in a tapping task.