Development of Fundamental Sonification Techniques for Multimodal Ecological Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Yukio  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50362455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可聴化 / 聴覚表示 / 複合表示 / ヒューマンインタフェース / インタフェース設計 / パラメータマッピング / 周波数変調合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Sonification" is a kind of techniques to convey data relations that are originally not perceivable to humans by converting them to non-voice, acoustic signals. While many studies have been done around it since 1990s, no solid guidelines have been established regarding how to design mappings from data to sound. This research project aimed to study theories of designing effective sonification to acoustically represent the state of controlled systems that changes from moment to moment. Empirical studies that examined various data-to-sound mappings by experiments were conducted to find principles of sonification design considering properties of variables and their relations to be represented by artificial sounds. The studies revealed several points of effective sonification design including what type of tasks is preferable to be supported by sonifications to visual displays.