Remote collaboration with extending body expression
Project/Area Number |
15K00270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2017) Osaka University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakata Nobuchika 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40452411)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 遠隔協調作業 / 拡張現実感 / 拡張身体表現 / 人間拡張 / HMD / AR / Remote Collaboration / Diminished Reality / Remote collaboration / Augmented Reality |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aim at proposing and realizing remote collaboration work which has more than usual by introducing the basic concept of extending the body expression. First, we develop an instructor side system that extracts and expands body expressions composed of projectors, depth sensors and optical trackers. The developed system which expands expression by scaling expression / various VFX, and the system used by workers, composed of HMD + HMC are connected. After that we conduct user studies. Next, the instructor side system which extracts and expands the body expression is developed into the immersive type using the introduction of the sensor room and the high resolution HMD.