| Project/Area Number |
15K00271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Hideyuki 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70447035)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Watanabe Junji 日本電信電話株式会社, NTTミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (40500898)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | マルチスリット / ライトフィールド / 立体視 / 双方向通信 / 光線再現 / ディスプレイ / マルチスリット視 / Light Field Display / 体性感覚 / 双方向立体映像伝送技術 / ライトフィールドディスプレイ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize stereoscopic vision, it is necessary to present both binocular parallax that presents different visual information to the left and right eyes, and motion parallax that changes the visual information according to head movement.The binocular disparity and the motion parallax As a technique to efficiently present at the same time, we proposed a proprietary method to rotate a plurality of one-dimensional light spot rows at high speed and reproduce the light rays. In this research, we applied this method of light ray reproduction to measurement method , we developed a system that obtains stereoscopic visual information by measuring objects in real environment as a group of light rays. In addition, by combining this measurement system with the method developed so far, realize a bi-directional stereoscopic video transmission technology capable of stereoscopic viewing from multiple different viewpoints at the same time.