Research for interactive presentation by autonomous image-based avatar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Yoshio  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70294163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 正志  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20756449)
吉村 宏紀  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80316009)
Research Collaborator OHNO Ayato
MIYAUCHI Tsubasa
INOUE Michiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 実写アバタ / インタラクション / アイコンタクト / 身体動揺 / 微表情認識 / 音声指示とジェスチャ / 身体動作の違和感評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted research and development on the behavior of the image-based avatar before starting interaction in order to improve the interaction between a user and the image-based avatar. By making the waiting state of the image-based avatar in a natural state, interaction between a user and the image-based avatar can be started without any discomfort of the user. We developed a mechanism to generate various body sways from the image-based avatar by implementing human's body sways. In addition, we installed a proximity sensor into the image-based avatar to detect a user approaching. The image-based avatar can notice the approach of a user and interact with the user. We conducted the evaluation experiments, the proposed method is closer to that of actual human.