Supporting the Sense of Unity for Remote Live Music Performance on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tarumi Hiroyuki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80293900)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCSCW / ヒューマンインタフェース / インターネット中継 / 音楽 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 仮想現実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that sharing a particular set of hand gestures among performers and remote audiences is an effective method to realize bidirectional nonverbal communication for remote live music performances using the internet streaming.
By using the evaluation grid method, we have found that the "sense of unity," which is considered as an important value of live music performances, can be reproduced by sharing hand gestures. We also found that "unusualness" is also an important value of live music performances. Finally we developed a prototype system providing the "sense of unity" and "unusualness" using virtual reality techniques for remote live music performances. We evaluated the prototype and found it was effective.