Research on applied vision for developing new display interfaces highly integrated with natural visual environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA SAKUICHI  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90452929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚 / ディスプレイ / 運動視 / 立体視 / 色知覚 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 感性 / ハイダイナミックレンジ(HDR) / ハイダイナミックレンジ / グローバル処理 / 階調変換 / 2色覚 / ノート / ふり返り / 曲面ディスプレイ / 残効 / スマートフォン / フェイクニュース / ハイビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, ubiquitous display environments have been very popular. Therefore, we needed to research on human vision from the new aspects. Psychological experiments results suggest that (1) degradation in human discrimination sensitivity in High Dynamic Range (HDR) environments exists and our unique proposal demonstrates that the global tone mapping technique is quite effective for HDR-SDR (Standard Dynamic Range) conversion, (2) both chromatic perception of dichromatic observers and that of trichromatic ones have continuous distribution in color structure perception, (3a) new illusion, named “curved-surface-aftereffect (CS-AE)”, was found when viewing curved displays, (3b) subjects with a rigid perception of CS-AE can integrate visual and gravity sensory systems well, and (3c) therefore we should be very careful in applying cutting edge technologies to visual interfaces.