Development of retinal projection type head-mounted 3D display that can selectively present gazing point related information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideya  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30197165)
Research Collaborator KONDA Tadayuki
MAEDA Hiroaki
EMOTO Takashi
TAKATSUKA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜投影ディスプレイ / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 3次元表示 / 拡張現実感表示 / 超多眼 / 超多眼表示 / 3次元ディスプレイ / ウェアラブル機器 / 拡張現実感 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a see-through retinal projection type super multi-view (SMV) head-mounted display (HMD). The smooth motion parallax provided by the SMV technique enables accurate superposition of virtual 3D images in real scenes. Moreover, when the viewer focuses one's eyes on the displayed 3D image, since the stimulus for the accommodation of the human eye is reproduced by the SMV technique, the viewer can observe only the virtual 3D image corresponding to the gazing point. The prototype HMD can display 3D images in the range of 113 mm to 2000 mm in front of the pupil.