Project/Area Number |
15K00282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
満倉 靖恵 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60314845)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 注視誘導 / 視覚的顕著性 / 画像処理 / プロジェクタカメラ系 / プロジェクタ・カメラ系 / 注意誘導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is commonly believed that human activity can be effectively facilitated by drawing viewer's attention to particular objects. One of the traditional approaches for guiding viewer's gaze is to present simple visual stimuli such as arrows or bounding-boxes. However, from the viewer's standpoint, this approach is coercive rather than persuasive. Therefore, several attention retargeting methods based on the visual saliency model of bottom-up attention to guide human's attention have been proposed. However, previous attention retargeting methods focus only on modulating an image or a movie presented to a display. In our research, we proposed the use of a projector-camera system to realize attention retargeting in real space. The proposed method calculates an ideal appearance based on the visual saliency map. Then, the optimum projection pattern is calculated from ideal appearance by a dynamic projector-camera feedback system.