A Construction of the Passing-down Environment of a Traditional Folk Dance by Using the Virtual Reality Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
Tamamoto Hideo  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10108920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kanda Naoya  東北公益文科大学, 教授 (40350441)
Yukawa Takashi  福島工業高等専門学校, 教授 (60289741)
Shibata Takeshi  室蘭工業大学, 助教 (90649550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 伝承技術 / バーチャルリアリティ / モーションキャプチャ / ヒューマンインタフェース / コンテンツアーカイブ / CGアニメーション / 伝承環境 / ヒューマンインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The traditional folk dance(abbreviated to “dance” below) has been passed down by maintaining the passing-down environment constructed by the cooperation of the people in the community. The passing-down environment is defined as the one that the people watch the dance, and attend the dance and learn the dance at the site where the dance is performing. Since nowadays this environment has been difficult to maintain due to the decreasing birthrate and aging population, and the depopulation of the community, it is difficult to pass down the dance to the next generation.
Considering this today's situation, we have aimed to develop the system to assist to pass down the dance to the next generation by using the virtual reality technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴重な無形文化財である民俗芸能の踊り(以下、踊り)は、社会の少子高齢化、地域の過疎化に伴って、伝承が難しくなっている。踊りは、それが演じられている場所で観てそして参加して覚える環境を地域の人々が協働して維持することによって、その伝承が維持されてきた。この環境の維持が困難になってきていることが、伝承が難しくなっている大きな要因である。そこで、バーチャルリアリティ技術を活用して、バーチャル空間でこの本来的な伝承環境を実現することによって、踊りの伝承を支援する技術の開発を目指したことにこの研究の意義がある。