Active bone-conducted sound sensing for sensing and providing tactile perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Kentaro  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30435440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 悦子  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (90379529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウェアラブルインタフェース / 骨導音 / 振動 / センシング / 触覚 / ウェアラブル機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous research, we have proposed the active bone-conducted sound sensing which can estimate a joint angle. Therefore, we extended it to provide the haptic feedback and identify touch and release of a fingertip using an unnoticeable and a perceptible vibration in this study. We developed the robot gripper which a force sensor is installed in, and when the gripper touches an object, haptic feedback can be provided. Additionally, we succeeded to identify touch and release of the fingertip using the variation of the propagated vibration.