Visualization of Quaternion Julia Set on Volumetric Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO ou  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20291700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボリュームディスプレイ / 3Dディスプレイ / 四元数Julia集合 / FPGA / 等値面 / Marching Cube法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A volumetric display is a display device that draws 3D images directly in real 3D space. We developed a volumetric display that can be easily constructed from commercial component parts. Our display creates cross-sectional images of 3D objects in sequence on a vacuum fluorescent display (VFD) moving in a reciprocating motion, and 3D images of the objects appear due to the afterimage effect. In this paper, we propose visualization of Quaternion Julia fractals as an application of our display. Quaternion Julia fractals is a mathematically interesting subject. However, their shapes and process of their parameterized deformation are difficult to understand using only 2D images. Our application enables users to view a volumetric 3D animation of their deformation.