Technique of Estimating Information on Visual Perception to Enable Natural Interaction With Moving Virtual Objects Presented With 3-D Displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokiwa University (2017-2018)
Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masahiro  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (30397046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上平 員丈  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50339892)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 共同作業環境 / バーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実 / 臨場感コミュニケーション / ユーザビリティ / 複合現実 / 感性情報学 / 画像 / ディスプレイ / ユーザインターフェース / 複合現実感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a new technique in which users are able to interact with moving virtual objects as naturally as interact with real objects when they interact with the virtual objects directly by their bodies such as hands. The results were as follows. (1) We established a technique in which the system can get information on visually perception of moving virtual objects by formularization of users' body movements as a function of time. (2) We confirmed that we were able to achieve smooth and natural interaction between users and moving virtual objects by using the technique that we established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dディスプレイを用いた複合現実で奥行き知覚の個人差を排除して実空間で実物を扱う場合と同じような自然なユーザーインタフェースを提供できる点で、その意義は大きい。また、未来時刻の運動の予測を可能とすることから、3Dディスプレイを用いた複合現実に斬新なアイデアを導入してこれらの適用分野を大幅に拡大するという点で、大きな意義がある。本研究は身体運動から心理的知覚量を推定するという点で非常に独創的であり、かつこれを応用して3Dディスプレイを用いた複合現実を実用的技術とする上でのブレークスルーを提供するという点で、学術的意義は極めて大きい。