| Project/Area Number |
15K00290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIGUCHI Satoshi 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80362565)
MIZUTANI Yasuharu 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (10411414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 没入型ディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ / 歪み補正 / 光学設計 / シミュレータ / 組立式球面スクリーン / ゲームエンジン / 可搬型球面スクリーン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a simulator that supports the construction of a spherical immersive display, which is a system that can provide a realistic presence, as if the user exists in another space. In general, when developing a display, it is necessary to perform optical design of the projection system in considering special distortion correction on the dome screen. However, accuracy of the optical system that is actually manufactured is not guaranteed to be when it is simulated, and fine adjustment is again necessary when the display is used. In this research, we report on the development of a projection simulator that can perform optical system adjustment and distortion correction simultaneously during optical design of the projection system.