Development of kidney laparoscopic surgery navigator with GPU acceleration by cooperation of physician and sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Katsuhiko  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20359855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 登尾 啓史  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10198616)
小枝 正直  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (10411232)
山口 哲  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30397773)
小川 修  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹腔鏡手術 / カメラ位置姿勢推定 / マーカトラッキング / 腎手術支援システム / 腎臓CGモデル / 重畳表示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to develop a laparoscopic surgical navigation system on the premise of an assistant who can safely and accurately extract kidney cancer. To realize this purpose, we have developed a support system for robot-assisted renal partial resection. And we have proposed a method to estimate the position and orientation of a laparoscopic camera using marker measurement with an external sensor. As a result of verifying the operation of the prototype system by the assistant of the doctor and the method of estimating the position and orientation of the proposed laparoscopic camera, it was confirmed that there is certain usefulness.