Livelihood activities supported by embodiment expansion based on gesture operated robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
ODO SATORU  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 准教授 (90369207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェスチャ操作 / 遠隔制御 / 生活支援 / IoT / 拡張現実 / 複合現実感 / 拡張現実感 / 仮想現実 / 一般物体認識 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system came into place to extend vision and tactile sense using a camera mounted mobile robot (a small helicopter, ground-running robot) and a head mounted display (HMD).
There are two kinds of formats by HMD as follows: (1) A transparent-type device: Presentation of indoor environmental information and remote operation of home electronics by AR technology enabled to realize the expansion of the visual information. (2) A non-transparent type device: The images from the robot were successful to offer a sense of realism, making it possible to present images in line with users' head movement. Both systems were together controllable by gesture recognition and were also able to express the sense of touching an object by using a tactile sense presentation device. This has made it possible to realize the proposed system.