Problem-solving strategy for complex constraint network using general swarm intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Hitoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40251045)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords群知能 / 制約充足問題 / 探索 / 制約 / 粒子群最適化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed the discretization method for applying to four typical swarm-based optimization algorithms solving complex constraint satisfaction problems. The target problems are classified using an amount of characteristic in a network, in order to expand the generalization capability of the algorithms. Both the search performance and the calculation speed of the algorithms were improved by the proposed parallelization method. Systematic experiments using large scale benchmarks and facility layout problems in the real world showed that the proposed algorithms are more effective than conventional evolutionary algorithms.